CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

Last modified: January 2020

Initial Notice

Thank you for choosing MyFlooring for your home flooring installation! MyFlooring is an authorized Service Provider of The Home Depot U.S.A, Inc. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act you have certain right pertaining your personal information that MyFlooring has received for this job.

Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act are:

The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them.The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and The right of Californians to say no to the sale of personal information.The right of Californians to access their personal information.The right of Californians to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.
To complete your installation, MyFlooring has collected the following categories of data:

Name Phone number
Address
Measurements of rooms for flooring installation
Email address

This information was forwarded to us by The Home Depot U.S.A, Inc. who collected it upon the sale of your flooring.

The commercial purpose for collecting this information is so MyFlooring has the ability to contact you about the installation of your flooring and to install the flooring properly.

MyFlooring will never sell any of your information.

MyFlooring may share your information with a third party independent contractor in order to complete the installation of your flooring.

Upon verifiable request via 855-829-6881 or Request Form MyFlooring will furnish all actual information collected within 45 days of request.

If you choose so, MyFlooring will delete your information, upon completion of the transaction (expiration of warranty).

You are receiving, and will receive, equal service and price, even if rights are exercised.